CoCoNet 0.9.6 released

Talk about everything related to CoCoNet or Colonial Conquest!

Moderator: Kroah

CoCoNet 0.9.6 released

Postby Kroah » 25 Oct 2009, 05:39

Hi everyone!

Here's version 0.9.6.33 of CoCoNet: CoCoNet Installer 0.9.6.33.exe

New features:
- Client & Server program merged
- New "Join & Host"
- Custom AI compiled at run time
- Custom AI files sent from the server to the clients if needed
- Vanilla AI available (XL & ST)
- Option to select distinct AI for each Computer
- Option to select the scenario (Standard, 1880 & 1914)
- Load & Save game feature
- Direct3D via XNA instead of GDI+ to improve framerate
- Zoomed map for high resolution screen

You must install the following components before installing CoCoNet:
- Microsoft DirectX 9.0c
- Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5
- Microsoft XNA Framework 3.1

As you can see, this is a major release. But new features mean new bugs too...
I have a lot of spare time right now, so i will be highly responsive to your feedbacks (bugs, gameplay enhancement...).
If CoCoNet throws an exception, it's written to a file inside the logs folder.

Thank you very much for your time and have fun! :)
Last edited by Kroah on 25 Dec 2009, 17:08, edited 1 time in total.
Kroah
Site Admin
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 01:01
Location: France

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby captain jack » 25 Oct 2009, 21:41

Hi all,
i have some newbie questions.
i´ve downloaded and instal the new version.
when i start there´s a window with 4 fields
User: my name
Port:2626
Adress:
Server:

What must be written in these 2 fields(Adress, Server)?

greetings Captain Jack?
captain jack
CoCoNet Beta Tester
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Jan 2009, 15:47
Location: germany

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Kroah » 25 Oct 2009, 23:37

captain jack wrote:What must be written in these 2 fields(Adress, Server)?

I think you've found by yourself, but here's the explanation:
- Address: this is the IP or DNS of the sever when you want to join a game, not needed if you host. You can put "localhost" if you launch a second instance of CoCoNet.
- Server: this is the server name (aka game name), needed if you host only.
Kroah
Site Admin
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 01:01
Location: France

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Monty » 27 Oct 2009, 01:04

i can't play it. when i press the "host" button on the starting screen, the next screen appears but in the background another window with an exception opens up and if i click "ok" in that window the game shuts down.
Maybe a graphic card issue? i use a radeon 9600xt.
Attachments
CoCoNet Exceptions.zip
(820 Bytes) Downloaded 210 times
Monty
CoCoNet Beta Tester
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 24 Jun 2007, 23:03

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Kroah » 01 Nov 2009, 18:33

Hum, this is a driver compatibility issue.

In fact your driver does not support texture that are not power of 2. I think newest drivers should enable this feature.

If not, i'm really surprised that this powerful card does not support it.

Anyway, i'll update my code to create power of 2 textures for those hardwares (mainly mobile card).

Can you try update your drivers with latest ones?

PS: CoCoNet forum permissions had some problems. I've fixed this, you can now post without approval (at last!) and subscribe to forum/topics. Sorry for the trouble.
Kroah
Site Admin
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 01:01
Location: France

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Kroah » 02 Nov 2009, 16:34

If you have some time, I would need to know your graphics card DirectX CAPS (capabilities) with your updated drivers. You can use DirectX CAPS Viewer to get them.

I would like the full dump of all your caps if the tool allows it (if possible), else I'm mainly interested for the values of D3DPTEXTURECAPS_NONPOW2CONDITIONAL and D3DPTEXTURECAPS_POW2.

If you don't know how to do it, the next version of CoCoNet can list them.

I've tried a 6600GT, a 7600GS and a Radeon 4670 but all accept non power of 2 textures. I haven't any older Radeon gfx card (Nvidia cards are compatible since the 6xxx series). I'll try to get a laptop computer anyway, their mobile gfx processor are less powerful.

Thank you,
Pascal
Kroah
Site Admin
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 01:01
Location: France

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Monty » 06 Nov 2009, 03:12

sorry for answering late.
actually i don't use the original ati catalyst driver, instead i'm using a modded driver (omegadrivers.net). and not the newest one i have to admit. i tried to update the driver some time ago but encountered problems and so i returned to the one i had before (which makes no problems exept not working with coconet :cry: ). so i might wipe it from my system and install the newest catalyst driver eventually, but i can't tell now when this will be, sorry again. i will try to do it soon though...
keep it going!
cheers monty
Monty
CoCoNet Beta Tester
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 24 Jun 2007, 23:03

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Kroah » 06 Nov 2009, 11:40

Don't install the Catalyst only for CoCoNet, stick with the modded drivers. I had some issue last year with official Nvidia drivers and i won't try another drivers unless i really need it.
This WE, I'll post a new version of CoCoNet using conditional support of 2D textures with dimensions that are not powers of two for old devices only. If this doesn't work, I'll only use 2D textures with dimensions that are powers of two for those.

Beside this problem, I've played a full game with 4 players without any glitches. So i think releasing CoCoNet after the texture fix, if it works!

Thank you for your time,
Pascal
Kroah
Site Admin
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 01:01
Location: France

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Monty » 06 Nov 2009, 13:37

ok, that would be best if it worked that way :D
and did you win the game? and which major power did you play? :wink:
Monty
CoCoNet Beta Tester
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 24 Jun 2007, 23:03

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Kroah » 07 Nov 2009, 00:40

Can you try with CoCoNet 0.9.7:
CoCoNet Installer 0.9.7.exe

I hope this will work (".)
Kroah
Site Admin
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 01:01
Location: France

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Symoon » 11 Nov 2009, 12:30

Hi,

Can't wait to try the new version !

But... Is there a way to install XNA without having to install Visual Studio or C# Express 2008 ?
C# Express says it requires 468MB of disk space, and my good old computer is running low on hard disk space on the system partition (1.3GB left) :-/

REPLYING TO MYSELF: Yes, it is possible ;-)
See http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archive/2009/06/12/9740290.aspx
1Gb left on my hard drive... Gragl ;-)
Last edited by Symoon on 11 Nov 2009, 13:00, edited 1 time in total.
Symoon
CoCoNet Beta Tester
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 20 Jan 2008, 14:41

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby captain jack » 11 Nov 2009, 12:44

@Symoon
That´s a good idea. on my PC i can install without problems, i think, there´s already Visiual studio or exress.
On my Notebook, i have problems to install, but i´m trying.

greetings
captain jack
captain jack
CoCoNet Beta Tester
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Jan 2009, 15:47
Location: germany

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Monty » 11 Nov 2009, 12:50

Kroah wrote:Can you try with CoCoNet 0.9.7:
CoCoNet Installer 0.9.7.exe

I hope this will work (".)

sadly, the same error still occurs :cry:
Monty
CoCoNet Beta Tester
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 24 Jun 2007, 23:03

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Symoon » 11 Nov 2009, 13:19

I also have an exception running the game. It occurs exactly as Monty's one (exception behind the "hosting game" screen), but for a different reason it seems.

I use an old ATI Mobility Radeon, with 32MB of video RAM... Maybe too old ?
Attachments
CoCoNet Exceptions Symoon.zip
Exception
(687 Bytes) Downloaded 137 times
Symoon
CoCoNet Beta Tester
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 20 Jan 2008, 14:41

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Kroah » 11 Nov 2009, 23:11

Thank you all for your reply, i'll have a look at the excpetions :( .

This is hard to catch the problem because i have no way to reproduce the bug here (i have only Nvidia video cards...7600GS, 6600GT, GeForce 4 Ti and GeForce GT 230M).

Concerning the XNA framework, you can download the redistributable version here (only 7.3 MB!):
- Microsoft XNA Framework Redistributable 3.1
Kroah
Site Admin
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 01:01
Location: France

Next

Return to CoCoNet Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron