CoCoNet 0.9.6 released

Talk about everything related to CoCoNet or Colonial Conquest!

Moderator: Kroah

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Kroah » 11 Nov 2009, 23:16

Can everyone zip & send me your "Logs" folder inside your CoCoNet folder.

Without it, i can't have the detail of your graphics device.

If you use Vista, the "Logs" folder is somewhere inside your "users" folder.
You can search for the file "CoCoNet GraphicsAdapter.log"

Thanks
Kroah
Site Admin
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 01:01
Location: France

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Monty » 11 Nov 2009, 23:44

Logs.zip
(8.01 KiB) Downloaded 150 times
Monty
CoCoNet Beta Tester
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 24 Jun 2007, 23:03

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Kroah » 12 Nov 2009, 00:59

Well, according to your attachment, the file "CoCoNet GraphicsAdapter.log" is missing. I don't know why, maybe the binaries have not been updated properly.

I've rebuild the binaries, hoping you could execute CoCoNet with tihs new version and get the "CoCoNet GraphicsAdapter.log" file.

CoCoNet Installer 0.9.8.exe

Please, can you try (Monty & Symoon) again with it?
Thanks.
Kroah
Site Admin
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 01:01
Location: France

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Monty » 12 Nov 2009, 01:13

graphicsadapter.log is there now :)
error still occurs, but with a slightly changed message...
Attachments
Logs.zip
(10.97 KiB) Downloaded 139 times
Monty
CoCoNet Beta Tester
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 24 Jun 2007, 23:03

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Kroah » 12 Nov 2009, 01:38

First problem solved... but a new one:

The 2X zoom feature of CoCoNet uses a texture of 2560x944. But your card only support textures up to 2048x2048:
MaxTextureHeight: 2048
MaxTextureWidth: 2048

You can disable by default the feature by changing to "False" the value of the following line in the config.xml file:
Code: Select all
  <add key="OptionsZoom2X" value="True"/>

to
Code: Select all
  <add key="OptionsZoom2X" value="False"/>


The texture should now be 1280x472.

Can you try this?

If this works, i really don't know how to make the zoom work easily... :?
Kroah
Site Admin
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 01:01
Location: France

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Monty » 12 Nov 2009, 01:55

it works! :)
but IN the game of course it does not work to turn the 2x zoom on. only the country symbols get bigger (the world map stays the same) and an error message occurs (which can be ignored though). if you then turn the 2x zoom off again, all symbols shrink back to normal size but the world map disappears (only a blue background remains).

what about the old technique to select a smaller screen size to get a bigger map? it worked well for me (allthough it was only a workaround).
Monty
CoCoNet Beta Tester
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 24 Jun 2007, 23:03

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Kroah » 12 Nov 2009, 02:35

Monty wrote:it works! :)
but IN the game of course it does not work to turn the 2x zoom on. only the country symbols get bigger (the world map stays the same) and an error message occurs (which can be ignored though). if you then turn the 2x zoom off again, all symbols shrink back to normal size but the world map disappears (only a blue background remains).

Cool, at least the initial problem is resolved.

How much FPS do yo get when you resize the window to max? During your turn and during battles?
(You must uncheck "Enable VSYNC" first to get full framerate)

Monty wrote:what about the old technique to select a smaller screen size to get a bigger map? it worked well for me (allthough it was only a workaround).

Some people had issues with this technique, forcing the user to hard reboot :( . I'll see if XNA handles better the resolution switch.
Kroah
Site Admin
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 01:01
Location: France

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Monty » 12 Nov 2009, 02:50

Kroah wrote:How much FPS do yo get when you resize the window to max? During your turn and during battles?
(You must uncheck "Enable VSYNC" first to get full framerate)

in the normal game, with unchecked "enable vsync" and unchecked 2x zoom the framerate is at 290 fps.
during combat phase (looks great! :D ) it goes down to 120 fps.
(going to bed now, btw. :wink: )
Monty
CoCoNet Beta Tester
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 24 Jun 2007, 23:03

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Symoon » 12 Nov 2009, 16:12

Hi,

thanks for the pointer to the redistribuable version of XNA - I must say it's a little bit messy for a non-Windows programmer ;-)

Here are the complete logs of my old Medion computer. I suspect its graphic card is too old...
If I can, I'll test on a newer computer !
Attachments
symoon_logs_medion.zip
(4.3 KiB) Downloaded 146 times
Symoon
CoCoNet Beta Tester
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 20 Jan 2008, 14:41

Re: CoCoNet 0.9.6.33 released

Postby Kroah » 12 Nov 2009, 21:56

Effectively, your card is too old. It does not support Pixel Shader at all, and Vertex Shader are v1.1.
The minimum requirements are Pixel Shader 2.0 and Vertex Shader 1.1. This is not much, but a lot of old laptops don't have a 3D card.
I'll add a check for hardware requirements in CoCoNet. Thank you!
Kroah
Site Admin
 
Posts: 423
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 01:01
Location: France

Previous

Return to CoCoNet Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron