Alliance flag - a suggestion

Talk about everything related to CoCoNet or Colonial Conquest!

Moderator: Kroah

Alliance flag - a suggestion

Postby dizt3mp3r » 14 Aug 2012, 16:34

Kroah, there is no need to create any code to support diplomacy at this stage but it would be nice to be able to simulate an alliance.

In the map editor it could be possible to set an alliance to an ID <alliance>1,3,5</alliance> for a major, meaning that the major will never attack a major ID in this list, ie. an ally.

This might mean a subsequent change in logic when both allies attack the same territory, one attack supporting the other and the more powerful force taking the territory, whilst the allied force returns gracefully to the start territory without becoming MIA.
dizt3mp3r
 
Posts: 78
Joined: 15 Nov 2011, 12:02

Re: Alliance flag - a suggestion

Postby Kroah » 15 Aug 2012, 01:50

dizt3mp3r wrote:Kroah, there is no need to create any code to support diplomacy at this stage but it would be nice to be able to simulate an alliance.

In the map editor it could be possible to set an alliance to an ID <alliance>1,3,5</alliance> for a major, meaning that the major will never attack a major ID in this list, ie. an ally.

This might mean a subsequent change in logic when both allies attack the same territory, one attack supporting the other and the more powerful force taking the territory, whilst the allied force returns gracefully to the start territory without becoming MIA.

Yeah, it could be interesting to have some kinds of Alliance.

When i was playing with my bro some days ago, we disabled the "Force attack" option so we could attack the same enemy country (read here: supporting each other) without hurting his ally. Of course, we couldn't know who of us would take the country, but at least, we had no stupid losses (and no MIA).
Kroah
Site Admin
 
Posts: 414
Joined: 07 Feb 2006, 01:01
Location: France


Return to CoCoNet Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest